Parkbrook Golf Corp. v. Donahue, Tax Commr
[…] The board, following Reed v. County Board of Revision of Fairfield County, 152 Ohio St. 207, held that these four items were "structures" as that term is used in Section 5701.02, Revised Code; held that such items were taxable only as real property; and reversed the assessment order of the Tax Commissioner.

The cause is now before this court on an appeal from the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals.

Messrs. Trenkamp Bovington and Mr. Benjamin C. Taber, for appellee.

Mr. William B. Saxbe, attorney general, and Mr. Jon A. Ziegler, for appellant.


Section 5701.02, Revised Code, is as follows:

"As used in Title LVII of the Revised Code, `real property' and `land' include land itself, whether laid out in town lots or otherwise, all growing crops, including deciduous and evergreen trees, plants, and shrubs, with all things contained therein, and, unless otherwise specified, all buildings, structures, improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or appertaining thereto."

The facts that came before us are those found in the entry of the Board of Tax Appeals. Counsel for the Tax Commissioner does not take exception to them. He disputes the board's decision based on those facts. The board found: