Park v. Seoul Broadcasting System Company
[…] Gristede's Operating Corp., No. 04-3316, 2006 WL 2819730, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2006) (quoting United Mine Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 725 (1966)).

B. Summary Judgment is Denied as to the FLSA Claims

A plaintiff generally has the burden of proving that his employer violated the FLSA. The FLSA requires that an employer must maintain accurate records relating to their employee's work. 29 U.S.C. § 211(c). Specifically, the statute provides, "Every employer . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him, and shall preserve such records for such periods of time. . . ." Id. Thus, typically, a plaintiff seeking redress under the FLSA may meet his initial burden by submitting the work records kept by his employer.