Parisi v. D'Urso (In re D'Urso)
[…] Id. "Statutorily created 'trusts' create fiduciary duties that are dependent upon the relationship between the parties, but are not created by agreement of the parties nor created ex post facto as a remedial measure to right a wrong." Id. To show a fiduciary capacity arising from a statutorily created trust for the purposes of § 523(a)(4), a creditor must point to an express legislative design to create a trust relationship. Id.

This analytical framework easily applies to the obligations created by the New Jersey Rent Security Deposit Act, N.J.S.A. § 46:8-19. The New Jersey Rent Security Deposit Act provides:

Whenever money or other form of security shall be deposited or advanced on a contract, lease or license agreement for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract, lease or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract, lease or agreement when due, such money or other form of security, until repaid or so applied including the tenant's portion of the interest or earnings accumulated thereon as hereinafter provided,