No. 05-0844.
[…] Although not clearly articulated, this third claim presumably includes an underlying assertion that the court erred when it denied Parisi's claim for breach of the Agreement's back solicitation provision.
In addition, Parisi initially asserted the court erred in failing to award prejudgment interest. It has, however, withdrawn this claim. Although Iowa Code section 535.3(1) once provided that interest would accrue from commencement of the action, that language was removed by legislative amendment. 1997 Iowa Acts ch. 197, § 2. Section 535.3(1) now provides, in relevant part: "Interest shall be allowed on all money due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section 668.13. . . ." Although section 668.13(1) does provide that "[i]nterest, except interest awarded for future damages, shall accrue from the date of the commencement of the action," section 535.3's reference to section 668.13 relates only to the rate of interest, and does not incorporate section