Civ. No. B-75-1104.
[…] The Federal Defendants' alternative ground for dismissal is equally valid. In paragraph 64, plaintiffs allege that the Secretary of Agriculture must consider the factors listed in 7 U.S.C. § 1421(b) when he sets the milk price support level. Plaintiffs fail to recognize that the nine factors apply "[e]xcept as otherwise provided" in the Agricultural Act of 1949. Milk price support levels are governed not by section 1421, but by 7 U.S.C. § 1446 which provides in pertinent part:
The Secretary is authorized and directed to make available (without regard to the provisions of title III [7 U.S.C. § 1447-49]) price support to producers for tung nuts, honey and milk, as follows:
. . . . .
. . . . .
(c) The price of whole milk shall be supported at such level not in excess of 90 per centum nor less than 75 per centum of the parity price therefor as the Secretary determines necessary in order to assure an adequate supply of pure and wholesome milk to meet current needs, reflect changes in the cost of production, and assure a level of farm income adequate to maintain productive capacity sufficient to meet anticipated future needs. . . .