Case No.: GJH-17-0332
[…] R. Evid. 201(b)(2). See Colonial Penn Ins. Co. v. Coil, 887 F.2d 1236, 1239 (4th Cir. 1989).
On October 6, 2016, Boynton filed a verified complaint under oath against Plaintiff and his ex-wife in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County, Maryland. ECF No. 1 ¶ 21; ECF No. 5-2 at 2-23; see Boynton v. Parikh, Case No. 425847 V (Cir. Ct. Prince George's Cty. 2016). That same day, Boynton also petitioned the duty judge, ex parte, for an Order of Attachment. Id. ¶ 24; ECF No. 5-3 at 2-10. Boynton moved pursuant to Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-303(e), which prescribes that an attachment before judgment may issue "[i]f the debtor is about to assign, dispose of, conceal, or remove his property or a portion of it from the State with intent to defraud his creditors . . ." § 3-303(e)(1). See ECF No. 5-3 at 5. The judge granted the Order of Attachment, freezing and seizing the Ally Bank accounts of Plaintiff and his ex-wife.