Case No.: GJH-17-0332
[…] (internal citations omitted).
With respect to interlocutory orders, or orders that do not dispose of all the claims against all parties, such orders are immediately appealable only under three narrow exceptions to the final judgment rule: (1) "appeals from interlocutory orders specifically allowed by statute"; (2) appeals certified under Maryland Rule 2-602; and (3) "appeals from interlocutory rulings allowed under the common law collateral order doctrine." Schuele v. Case Handyman & Remodeling Servs., LLC, 412 Md. 555, 566 (2010). Under the first exception, Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-303(2) provides that a party may appeal from "[a]n order granting or denying a motion to quash a writ of attachment," but as the Montgomery County Circuit Court here had not, as of the time of the filing of this Complaint, ruled upon a motion to quash, this exception is inapplicable to this case.