Case No.: GJH-17-0332
[…] Just as in Mitchell, where defendant received no prior notice or hearing, but was able to immediately seek dissolution of the writ, the Maryland prejudgment attachment statute offers defendants adequate procedural safeguards.
Further, Maryland law provides for specific instances in which an attachment before judgment may issue. Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-303. Among these include "[i]f the debtor is about to assign, dispose of, conceal, or remove his property or a portion of it from the State with intent to defraud his creditors . . ." § 3-303(e). Such a showing has been recognized as an "exigent circumstance." See Connecticut v. Doehr, 501 U.S. 1, 16 (1991). Thus, the Maryland statute does not suffer from the same infirmities as the Doehr statute or the Washington statute at issue in Tri-State Dev., Ltd. v.