No. A12A1875.
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, supra. The testimony of the loss prevention clerk alone was sufficient to establish all the elements of shoplifting. Gilliam v. State, 237 Ga.App. 476, 478(1), 517 S.E.2d 348 (1999). Therefore, the trial court did not err by denying Parham's motion for a directed verdict of acquittal.
3. Parham further contends the trial court erred by denying his motion for new trial because the verdict was against the weight of the evidence. See OCGA § 5–5–21 (“The presiding judge may exercise a sound discretion in granting or refusing new trials in cases where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding.”).
“Of course, such an argument may only be made to a trial court in a motion for new trial, not to an appellate court on appeal. We do not have the discretion to grant a new trial on these grounds.” (Citations, punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Hughes v.