Index No. 656534/2019 Motion Seq. Nos. 004 005
[…] Med. Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851,853 [1985].)
Motion Sequence 004 - Parfinim's Motion for Summary Judgment
Parfinim argues that, because Aiden entrusted the Kusama Painting to IPL, Parfinim acquired a title to the Kusama Painting pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code §2-403 (2).
Generally, "[a] purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer." (UCC 2-403 [1].) However, "[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." (UCC 2-403 [2].) As the Court of Appeals explained,