Civil No. 11-4877 (DMC).
[…] "The TPCR provided for individualized bond hearings for some aliens deportable for having committed certain crimes; the immigration judge could set bond after finding that the alien was not a danger to the community and was likely to appear for future proceedings. The TPCR expired on October 8, 1998, and the mandatory detention provision of 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) became effective." Saysana v. Gillen, 590 F. 3d 7, 10 n. 2 (1st Cir. 2009).
Section 1229, entitled "Initiation of removal proceedings," provides that, "[i]n the case of an alien who is convicted of an offense which makes the alien deportable, the Attorney General shall begin any removal proceeding as expeditiously as possible after the date of the conviction." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(d).
Section 1231(a)(2) requires the Attorney General to detain aliens during the removal period. See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2) ("During the removal period, the Attorney General shall detain the alien").