In re A.F.M.B.
[…] App. 110, 120, 173 P.3d 967 (2007).

Here, the trial court declined to appoint a GAL, expressing concern over cost and concluding that a counselor would be an appropriate solution given the facts of the case. The mother fails to cite compelling authority in support of her challenge. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to appoint a GAL.

V. Minor Modification

The mother contends there was not a substantial change in circumstances supporting a minor modification to enroll A.F.M.B. in additional or different extracurricular activities.

But RCW 26.09.260(5) requires a "showing of a substantial change in circumstances of either parent or of the child." The 2011 plan included a section titled "Attending Activities," but it was merely generic boilerplate language regarding attendance. It did not address extracurricular activities or how the parents are to coordinate A.F.M.B.'s activities and their involvement.