Case No. 3:11-CV-01381-GWC Case No. 3:11-CV-01431-GWC
[…] But Student's age is not the only consideration; the court considers below whether his graduation status has any impact on the mootness analysis. Assuming that Student progressed through high school from 2012 through 2016 and has graduated, he would no longer be entitled to a free and appropriate public education. See 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(B)(i) (obligation to provide FAPE does not apply to children aged 18 through 21 "in a State to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice"); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-76d(b) (school districts' obligation to provide special education "shall terminate when such child is graduated from high school or reaches age twenty-one, whichever occurs first"); see also M.K. ex rel. Mrs. K. v. Sergi, 554 F. Supp. 2d 201, 218 (D. Conn. 2008) (Connecticut student, upon turning 21 or graduating from high school, was no longer eligible for a FAPE).