1:18-cv-05887 (JPO) (SDA)
[…] In Chowdhury v. Hamza Express Food Corp., 666 Fed. App'x 59 (2d Cir. 2016), a non-precedential panel opinion of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit refused to permit an award of liquidated damages under both the FLSA and the NYLL for the same violation, because it would amount to “double recovery.” Id. at 60-61. Plaintiff is not seeking such a double recovery in this case.
The Court finds that Plaintiff has established that the Non-Appearing Defendants' wage violations were “willful” such that he is entitled to liquidated damages under the NYLL. See NYLL § 198(1-a). NYLL § 663(1) provides that Plaintiff is entitled to “liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due.” NYLL § 663(1). Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages under the NYLL in the amount set forth above, i.e., $79,612.13.
E. Pre-Judgment Interest
Plaintiff seeks pre-judgment interest on his NYLL claims for unpaid overtime and spread of hours pay.