112225/05.
[…] On March 1, 2005, all criminal charges against the plaintiff were dismissed by the Criminal Court of the City of New York on speedy trial grounds. Plaintiff served a Notice of Claim on the City on April 1, 2005. On August 31, 2005, plaintiff purchased an index number and filed the summons and complaint, commencing this civil action. Plaintiff now moves to strike the City's pleadings for alleged discovery violations and the City cross-moves for summary judgment.
Analysis
I. Plaintiff's Motion to Strike the City's Pleading
CPLR 3126 permits the court to strike a party's pleadings or parts thereof where the party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." CPLR 3126(3). Such extreme action is only permissible when the moving party has met its burden of conclusively demonstrating "that the failure to disclose was willful, contumacious or due to bad faith." Roman v. City of New York, 38 AD3d 442, 443 (1st Dept 2007).