No. A13A0010.
[…] See, e.g., id.
See Watson v. State, 276 Ga. 212, 213, 576 S.E.2d 897 (2003).
Here, Pardon had only one prior conviction—the 1982 conviction for which the failure to register as a sex offender stemmed. And despite the State's unsupported argument that the “rape” portion of his 1982 conviction was used to support the failure to register charge while the “other” portions of his 1982 conviction were used to support his recidivist charge, the legislature specifically stated otherwise within the OCGA § 17–10–7(d): “[f]or the purpose of this Code section, conviction of two or more crimes charged on separate counts of one indictment or accusation, or in two or more indictments or accusations consolidated for trial, shall be deemed to be only one conviction.”
See Anderson v. State, 176 Ga.App. 255, 255–256, 335 S.E.2d 487 (1985) (five prior crimes were consolidated for trial and could not be treated separately for purposes of recidivist sentencing). Compare with Barbee v.