Parchan v. U.S.
[…] United States, 98 F.3d 1167, 1168 (9th Cir. 1996). The Ninth Circuit has consistently held that the mitigation provisions must be construed narrowly. See id. at 1168; Schwartz v. United States, 67 F.3d 838, 839-40 (9th Cir. 1995).

         The Government does not contest Plaintiffs' assertion that they meet the first and second requirements, (Def.'s Mot. Dismiss at 16:10-16), but does argue that Plaintiffs fail to meet the third. As to the third element, of the circumstances warranting mitigation listed in IRC section 1312, Plaintiffs assert that section 1312(4) applies to their case, which reads: "(4) Double disallowance of a deduction or credit - The determination disallows a deduction or credit which should have been allowed to, but was not allowed to, the taxpayer for another taxable year, or to a related taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. § 1312(4).

         The determination in question is the Tax Court's decision not to allow Plaintiffs to apply the second half of their legal fees as a deduction on their 2002 return.