Paramount Emergency Med. Serv. v. Rural Med. Ambulance Serv.
[…] But the notice of termination and statements together gave Rural all the information it needed to “promptly investigate and evaluate the underlying circumstances” of Paramount's claim and gave Rural “some indication” that Paramount would seek to hold Rural liable for the alleged breach. Clark, 2021 WI.App. 21, ¶¶ 12, 20. In sum, the facts here show that Rural had actual notice of Paramount's claim.

Paramount must also show that its failure to give formal notice within 120 days of the alleged breach was not prejudicial to Rural. Wis.Stat. § 893.80(1d)(a); Clark, 2021 WI.App. 21, ¶ 23. Prejudice in this context is the inability of a party to adequately defend a claim “because the party lacked sufficient opportunity to conduct a prompt investigation.” Id. The inquiry asks “[w]hat, if anything would the defendant have done differently had the plaintiff timely served a statutorily compliant written notice describing th[e] circumstances [of the claim]?” Id., ¶ 25. Rural contends that Paramount's failure to give formal notice was prejudicial for three reasons. First, Rural states that it cannot find a letter sent in early 2019 that could establish lack of knowledge concerning Paramount's claims.