Civ. A. No. 3561-N.
[…] Applying the four-fifths rule and assuming fifteen candidates are to be promoted in rank order based on the selection procedure results, the success rate for white persons would be 15/202 or 7.4%, and the success rate for black persons would be 0/60 or 0%. Zero is, of course, less than four-fifths of 7.4. Indeed, even if seventy-nine corporals were promoted in rank order, none would be black. Short of outright exclusion based on race, it is hard to conceive of a selection procedure which would have a greater discriminatory impact.
Also relying on section 4 D, the defendants contend that their selection procedure nonetheless does not have an adverse impact. The portion of the section relied upon provides as follows:
Greater differences in selection rate may not constitute adverse impact where the differences are based on small numbers and are not statistically significant, or where special recruiting or other programs cause the pool of minority or female candidates to be atypical of the normal pool of applicants from that group.
The defendants contend that the one-to-one hiring ratio for state troopers is a "special program" which has resulted in an atypical pool because black troopers scored lower on a "hiring test" than did white troopers.