Par. of Plaquemines v. Riverwood Prod. Co.
[…] Louisiana Revised Statute § 49:214.36(D) provides a cause of action against defendants that violate a state-issued coastal use permit or fail to obtain a required coastal use permit. Among the exemptions from coastal use permitting requirements are uses which do not have a significant impact on coastal waters (La.R.S. § 49:214.34(A)(10)) and activities "lawfully commenced" prior to the SLCRMA's enactment (La.R.S. § 49:214.34(C)(2)("Individual specific uses legally commenced or established prior to the effective date of the coastal use permit program shall not require a coastal use permit.")).

The parish plaintiffs include Plaquemines, Jefferson, Cameron, Vermillion, St. Bernard, and St. John the Baptist.