Par. of Plaquemines v. Riverwood Prod. Co.
[…] Insofar as liability attaches for bad faith practices, defendants assert there are no state law standards by which to assess "bad faith;" therefore, the defendants submit, such an inquiry raises a federal question, given that "bad faith" conduct (or conduct upon which a "cumulative impacts" theory is based) is all conduct that predates the SLCRMA and, thus, federally-authorized, directed, or controlled. The Rozel Report, the defendants insist, has profoundly transformed the nature and scope of these lawsuits.

La.R.S. § 49:214.34(C)(2) provides: "Individual specific uses legally commenced or established prior to the effective date of the coastal use permit program shall not require a coastal use permit."

The Report invokes language from a 1980 federal Final Environmental Impact Statement, which was submitted for proposed federal approval of Louisiana's Coastal Resources Program: