Par. of Plaquemines v. Riverwood Prod. Co.
[…] For example, Judge Africk considered and rejected defendants' invocation of federal question jurisdiction in a similar coastal zone case. Dinvaut v. Cambridge Energy Corp., No. 17-5630, 2017 WL 3484759 (E.D. La. Aug. 15, 2017)(Africk, J.). There, Judge Africk found that the defendants' reliance on the plaintiffs' allegations concerning defendants' pre-SLCRMA activities did not support arising under jurisdiction:

Actions taken before the Act went into force are relevant to whether a particular use is grandfathered into the Act's regulatory scheme. See La. R.S. 49:214.34(C)(2) ("Individual specific uses legally commenced or established prior to the effective date of the coastal use permit program shall not require a coastal use permit."). So the mere fact that the petition discusses events prior to the Act's effective date does not establish that the state court will need to consider any question of federal law when determining defendants' potential liability under the Act.