Par. of Ascension v. Orgeron
[…] So, while this Court need not consider whether the Louisiana parish court would have subject matter jurisdiction over the case because that question is not relevant to the inquiry of whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction, it does appear as though Plaintiff had a statutory basis to file the code enforcement action in the parish court. Additionally, even if Defendants are correct that the fines sought in this suit exceed the jurisdictional authority of the parish court, La. Code Civ. P. art. 4841(C) provides, as to the subject matter jurisdiction of parish courts, that “[i]f the demand asserted in the pleading exceeds the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall transfer the action to a court of proper jurisdiction.”

R. Doc. 9, p. 7.

This argument demonstrates a fundamental misunderstanding of the applicable law, beginning with the failure to recognize that this Court--the court to which Defendants removed the case--is a court of limited jurisdiction.