Pappathopoulos v. Pappathopoulos
[…] E. The Parent Coordinator Order is Not Authorized by

WIS. STAT. §§ 767.01 or 767.41(1)(b).

¶32 Sarah also takes the position that the circuit court had the authority to order the appointment of the Parent Coordinator over Christopher's objections because of generalized provisions of Chapter 767. Sarah relies on WIS. STAT. § 767.01 which states that a circuit court in an action affecting the family has the "authority" to do "all acts and things necessary and proper." In addition, Sarah relies on WIS. STAT. § 767.41(1)(b) which states that, in rendering a judgment in an action affecting the family, "the court shall make such provisions as it deems just and reasonable concerning the legal custody and physical placement of any minor child of the parties, as provided in this section." Whether action taken by a circuit court under § 767.01 is "proper" is a question of law, and the same standard applies concerning the provisions of § 767.41(1)(b). See Biel , 114 Wis. 2d at 193.