Pappathopoulos v. Pappathopoulos
[…] Universal Processing , 374 Wis. 2d 26, ¶53. Even if we had concluded that Christopher failed to properly raise this argument in the circuit court, we would exercise our discretion to address the merits.

¶20 We now discuss the reasons the circuit court's order continuing the appointment of the Parent Coordinator over Christopher's objection exceeded the court's authority.

2 . The Parent Coordinator's Decisions Are Self-Executing.

¶21 A referee is required to write a report, and no action can be taken on the report except by motion to the circuit court. See WIS. STAT. § 805.06(5)(a) ("The referee shall prepare a report upon the matters submitted by the order of reference ...."); § 805.06(5)(b) ("Application to the court for action upon the report and upon objections thereto shall be by motion and upon notice.") In other words, the referee's report may not be "self-executing," but requires an order from the circuit court for it to have the force of law. Universal Processing , 374 Wis. 2d 26, ¶64.