Pappathopoulos v. Pappathopoulos
[…] The most reasonable reading of the circuit court's action is that it adopted the parties' request to apply a standard of review deferential to the Parent Coordinator rather than de novo review.

¶27 For those reasons, we conclude that the order continuing the Parent Coordinator appointment violates Wisconsin law regarding the standard of review of the Parent Coordinator's decisions.

D. Absence of an Exceptional Condition.

¶28 WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.06(2) states that "in actions to be tried without a jury," the appointment of a referee is "the exception and not the rule," and the appointment "shall be made only upon a showing that some exceptional condition requires it." At the trial, Sarah requested continuation of the Parent Coordinator order. In granting that request, the circuit court stated only one reason for the appointment: The child will be "protected" if there is a Parent Coordinator.