Pappas v. Dazzo
[…] Winget v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 537 F.3d 565, 576 (6th Cir. 2008).

IV. APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Court finds Plaintiffs' claim barred by the Michigan Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") M.C.L. § 24.303(1), the Rooker-Feldman doctrine, and res judicata.

A. Count One Is Barred By The APA And The Rooker-Feldman Doctrine

Plaintiffs ask the Court to review the State's final administrative decision denying attorney's fees. The Court finds no authority to do so; only state circuit courts have jurisdiction over this type of appeal under the APA set forth in M.C.L. § 24.303(1): "(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a petition for review shall be filed in the circuit court for the county where petitioner resides or has his or her principal place of business in this state, or in the circuit court for Ingham County."

Further, the Rooker-Feldman doctrine dictates abstention. The Rooker-Feldman doctrine says that federal courts must not become a court of appeals for state court decisions and should not sit in direct review of state court decisions unless Congress has specifically authorized such relief.