Papa v. Town of New Shoreham
[…] See Berg, 913 A.2d at 363. While the statutory framework of § 45-23-40 is not identical to the framework provided in § 45-24.1-7, the holding in Berg is helpful to this Court's current analysis in deciding whether the statutory language is mandatory or merely directory.

The relevant portion of § 45-23-40 states:

(e) Decision. The planning board shall, within one hundred and twenty (120) days of certification of completeness, or within a further amount of time that may be consented to by the applicant, approve of the master plan as submitted, approve with changes and/or conditions, or deny the application, according to the requirements of § 45-23-63.
(f) Failure to act. Failure of the planning board to act within the prescribed period constitutes approval of the master plan, and a certificate of the administrative officer as to the failure of the planning board to act within the required time and the resulting approval will be issued on request of the applicant.


The language of the first provision at issue requires the HDC to file its Certificate of Appropriateness or rejection of plans submitted to them. See § 45-24.1-7. Indeed, the language of that provision uses the word "shall." See id.