Papa v. Town of New Shoreham
[…] Zoning Bd. of Review of Warwick, 122 R.I. 241, 245, 405 A.2d 1167, 1170 (1979)). The term "substantial evidence" is defined as "'such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion, and means [an] amount more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance.'" Lischio v. Zoning Bd. of Review of N. Kingstown, 818 A.2d 685, 690 n.5 (R.I. 2003) (quoting Caswell v. George Sherman Sand & Gravel Co., Inc., 424 A.2d 646, 647 (R.I. 1981)).

Additionally, all decisions and records of a zoning board must comply with the requirements of § 45-24-61. See § 45-24-68. Sec. 45-24-61 states that a zoning board "shall include in its decisions all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote."

III


Analysis