Papa v. Town of New Shoreham
[…] Smith, 9 R.I. 67, 72 (1868) (finding the statutory language "as soon as may be after his appointment" to be "directory, and that a disregard of them," therefore, does not render subsequent actions invalid). Indeed, our Supreme Court has stated that the "intention of the Legislature controls our consideration of the mandatory or directory character of statutory provisions." Roadway Exp., Inc. v. R.I. Comm'n for Human Rights, 416 A.2d 673, 674 (R.I. 1980).

In this case, the Court must examine the interplay between separate sentences of § 45-24.1-7. The first sentence of that provision states that "[t]he commission shall file with the building official or other duly delegated authority its certificate of appropriateness or rejection of all plans submitted to it for review." § 45-24.1-7 (emphasis added). The second sentence of the statute is of no importance to this matter; however, the third sentence states that "[t]he failure of the commission to act within forty-five (45) days from the date of an application filed with it, unless an extension is agreed upon mutually by the applicant and the commission, is deemed to constitute approval." Id.

The Rhode Island Supreme Court engaged in a similar two-section analysis in New England Dev., LLC v. Berg, 913 A.2d 363 (R.I. 2007).