Papa v. Town of New Shoreham
[…] § 45-24.1-7 (emphasis added). This Court must consider first when the forty-five day period is triggered, and next whether the HDC satisfied its duty under the statute within that period.

1


What Triggers the Forty-Five Day Period?

Appellants argue that the HDC failed to comply with § 45-24.1-7 by failing to act within forty-five days of either the date their application was filed—August 19, 2010—or the date of the Zoning Board's decision, which remanded the matter to the HDC—April 25, 2011. The statute itself states that "[t]he failure of the commission to act within forty-five (45) days from the date of an application filed with it, unless an extension is agreed upon mutually by the applicant and the commission, is deemed to constitute approval." § 45-24.1-7 (emphasis added). On this point, this Court need not "engage in a more elaborate statutory construction process" guided by the canons of statutory interpretation. Chambers, 935 A.2d at 960 (citation omitted).