No. 81-166-Appeal.
[…] Id. 458 A.2d at 341 (citing Burns v. Segerson, R.I., 404 A.2d 500, 504 (1979)). In the instant case, there were no allegations of statutory violations. Furthermore, neither party contested the award itself. Because the amount of the award was given in a lump sum, there is no indication of whether or not the arbitrator included interest in the first instance. We cannot speculate on the merits of arbitration awards and therefore do not find the award to be irrational under the circumstances.
General Laws 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 10-3-12 provides four grounds for vacating an arbitration award:
"(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means.
(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or either of them.
(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in hearing legally immaterial evidence, or refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy, or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been substantially prejudiced.
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
We further find that the trial justice was correct when he refused to add interest to the award at the time of the confirmation. Rhode Island statutory law limits a Superior Court justice's role concerning arbitration to either vacating or confirming the awards.