No. 95103.
[…] {¶ 34} A final example of the legislature's expressly requiring the court to hold a formal hearing concerns sealing the criminal records of first-time offenders. R.C. 2953.32(B) states that "[u]pon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application."
{¶ 35} Given the statutory language in R.C. 2711.03, we must determine whether the court "heard" the parties regarding Panzica's motion to compel arbitration. See Breeding v.