Pantoja v. Village of Hoffman Estates
[…] (Def. 56.1 ¶ 13; Golbeck Dep., at 85-86; Bos Dep., at 25; Wanic Dep., at 132-33.)

Officers Bos and Wanic appear to be operating under a misunderstanding. Under the Internal Revenue Code, only the individual or corporation making the payments is excused from filing a Form 1099 for payments in the amount of $600 or less. See 26 U.S.C. § 6041(a) ("[a]ll persons engaged in a trade or business and making payment in the course of such trade or business to another person, of rent, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income . . ., of $600 or more in any taxable year, . . . shall render a true and accurate return to the Secretary, . . . setting forth the amount of such gains, profits, and income, and the name and address of the recipient of such payment"). The individuals receiving the payments are required to report the earnings, regardless of the amount.

B. The Alleged Beating

Pantoja participated in soccer games at PCSC for approximately eight years and was familiar with both the fields and the second-floor bar.