No. 12 C 3951
[…] In conducting this review the court must consider whether the agency followed its governing regulations, according "a great deal of deference to the FDIC's interpretation of what these regulations do and do not include within their definition of deposit." Raine v. Reed, 14 F.3d 280, 283 (5th Cir. 1994)(quoting Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Philadelphia Gear Corp., 476 U.S. 426, 438 (1986).
When a bank fails and is closed, FDIC-C determines the existence of an insured deposit based on the circumstances at the time of the bank's closing. That determination is governed by 12 C.F.R. § 330.3(i)(1), which provides that "the amount of a deposit is the balance of principal and interest unconditionally credited to the deposit account as of the date of default of the insured depository institution . . .." Thus, as FDIC-C argues, the depositor relationship depends on the deposit shown in the bank's books and records at that time. Raine, 14 F.3d at 283-84; In re Collins Securities Corp. v. FDIC, 998 F.2d 551, 554-55 (8th Cir. 1993).