Pantaleon v. Frauenheim
[…] (In re White (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1580-1581.) Therefore, effective January 2001, the applicable limitations period for Pantaleon's crimes ended no earlier than May 2007 and no later than May 2011.

We now turn to Section 801.1, subdivision (a), which provides that prosecution of certain sex offenses, including section 288, "may be commenced any time prior to the victim's 28th birthday" if the crime "is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years." This subdivision became effective January 1, 2006. (Stats. 2005, ch. 479, § 2; Simmons, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 787.) Pantaleon's niece was born in 1990 and was only 21 years old at the time of trial.