Paniagua v. Martin
[…] As the deadline for expert disclosure was prior to the March 19 deadline but discovery did not close until after March 19, this statute extended the deadline for discovery but not for the expert disclosure. Accordingly, we reject defendant's contentions that plaintiff had two additional chances to submit her expert disclosure as the trial was continued twice.

1. Plaintiff's Arguments

a. Defendant's Standing to Move to Exclude Plaintiff's Experts

Section 2034.300, provides, "[O]n objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260 [(concerning method and content of exchange)], the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)." Thus, to have standing to object to expert testimony under section 2034.300, the objecting party themselves must have "made a complete and timely compliance" with all expert witness exchange requirements. (§ 2034.300; see Staub v.