Paniagua v. Martin
[…] DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed and the matter remanded for a new trial. Each side to bear their own costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(5).)

I concur: HOCH, J. [*]

RENNER, J., Concurring and Dissenting.

I join the majority opinion only with respect to the decision to deny defendant's request for sanctions on plaintiff for taking a frivolous appeal. As to the remainder of the majority opinion, I dissent.

The plain language of Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides that "the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)." (Italics added.)

Undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.