Paniagua v. Martin
[…] (c)(4)).

A party demanding an expert witness exchange "may also include a demand for the mutual and simultaneous production for inspection and copying of all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any expert . . . in the course of preparing that expert's opinion." (§ 2034.210, subd. (c).) When a demand for documents is made, "all parties shall produce and exchange, at the place and on the date specified in the demand, all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any designated expert ...." (§ 2034.270.) Failure to comply with these requirements can have severe consequences. Section 2034.300 provides that with certain exceptions not applicable here, "the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed" to do any of the four listed requirements.

We generally review the trial court's ruling on a motion to exclude expert testimony for abuse of discretion, including its determination that a party "unreasonably" failed to comply with an expert witness demand. (Boston v.