Paniagua v. Martin
[…] (§ 2019.010.) Each discovery method authorizes the court to impose specific types of sanctions under specific circumstances.

As relevant here, the expert witness exchange is triggered by a timely written demand made by any party after the initial trial date is set. (§ 2034.220.) Section 2034.260 sets forth the general requirements for the exchange and the information to be provided, which includes a list of the names and addresses of the experts (§ 2034.260, subd. (b)(1)) and a declaration by the party's attorney setting forth the expert's qualifications (§ 2034.260, subd. (c)(1)), the expected nature of the testimony (§ 2034.260, subd. (c)(2)), and "[a] representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial" (§ 2034.260, subd. (c)(4)).

A party demanding an expert witness exchange "may also include a demand for the mutual and simultaneous production for inspection and copying of all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any expert . . . in the course of preparing that expert's opinion."