Pangburn v. Anderson
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(5)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2009), § 74.401(a) (Vernon 2005). In deciding whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training or experience, a trial court must consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: "(1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(c) (Vernon 2005).