Pang v. Henan Huimian, Inc.
[…] Based on the foregoing, the court finds that defendants' responses were untimely. As such, defendants have "waived objection based on any ground other than privilege or palpable impropriety" (Khatskevich v Victor, 184 A.D.3d 504, 505 [1st Dept 2020]; Haller v N. Riverside Partners, 189 A.D.2d 615, 616 [1st Dept 1993] [noting that "overly broad or unnecessarily burdensome demands may be considered palpably improper"]).

Preliminarily, defendants assert 18 general objections (NYSCEF doc no. 90). CPLR 3122(a) states that if a party objects to certain disclosure, they "shall serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each objection." The court finds that the laundry list of boilerplate objections provided "would not suffice as an objection to even one interrogatory, never mind all of them" (Dvortsov v Levy, 74 Misc.3d 1229(A) [Sup Ct, NY County 2022, Lebovits, J.]).