Panerese v. Shiekh Shoes, LLC
[…] Moulton Masonry & Const., LLC, 779 F.3d 182, 189 (2d Cir. 2015) (quoting Cement & Concrete Workers Dist. Council Welfare Fund v. Metro Found. Contractors, Inc., 699 F.3d 230, 234 (2d Cir. 2012)). The Court must conduct an inquiry to "ascertain the amount of damages with reasonable certainty." Credit Lyonnais Sec., Inc. v. Alcantara, 183 F.3d 151, 155 (2d Cir. 1999) (citing Transatlantic Marine Claims Agency, Inc. v. Ace Shipping Corp., 109 F.3d 105, 111 (2d Cir. 1997)).

1. Compensatory Damages Under the NYSHRL

The NYSHRL provides for compensatory damages. N.Y. EXEC LAW § 297(9) ("Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . and such other remedies as may be appropriate[.]"). Panarese seeks compensatory damages in the amount of $15,000. (ECF No. 7-5 at ¶ 2.) Panarese's request for $15,000 is excessive, as he has not established any particular damages as a result of his inability to access the Website. See Sell It Soc., LLC, 2020 WL 4506730, at *3-4; Sofia v.