Pandis v. Model Quality Introductions, Inc.
[…] ARGUMENTS

Defendant MODEL QUALITY INTRODUCTIONS, INC., contends the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over them because they were not properly served. The defendant also contends, in the alternative, even if the Court has such jurisdiction, this case should be dismissed based on the doctrine of forum non-conveniens.

Plaintiff contends the defendant is an authorized foreign corporation and they properly served the defendant by serving the secretary of state pursuant to Business Corporations Law section 304, as evidenced by the affidavit of service which is considered prima facie evidence of proper service and defendants motion must be denied.

ANALYSIS

Pursuant to NY Business Corporations Law Section 304; "(a) The secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic corporation and every authorized foreign corporation upon whom process against the corporation may be served. NY Bus Corp Law 304 (McKinney).