Pandis v. Model Quality Introductions, Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS

Pursuant to NY Business Corporations Law Section 304; "(a) The secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic corporation and every authorized foreign corporation upon whom process against the corporation may be served. NY Bus Corp Law 304 (McKinney). Pursuant to NY Business Corporations Law Section 306(b)(1); "Service of process on the secretary of state as agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany .... The secretary of state shall promptly send one of such copies by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such corporation, at the post office address, on file in the department of state, specified for the purpose. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306 (McKinney).

It is undisputed the defendant is a foreign corporation that is authorized to do business in New York. See defendants Exhibit B NYSEF Doc No.7. The process server affidavit submitted by the plaintiff establishes prima facie that the defendant was servevd.