Pandey v. Rascal Unit, Ltd.
[…] "Thus, because Art. II § 34a has no application to overtime, it is irrelevant to this dispute." Plaintiff rejoins that an employee's demand by constitutional right for her employment records is not dependent upon an underlying action for failure to pay minimum wage.

The plain text of Article II, § 34a states that "[a]n employer shall maintain a record of the name, address, occupation, pay rate, hours worked for each day worked and each amount paid an employee . . . Such information shall be provided without charge to an employee or person acting on behalf of an employee upon request." It further provides that employees may bring suit "for any violation of this section". On its face, therefore, this constitutional provision — even though § 34a was enacted generally for the purpose of regulating the minimum wage — does not limit itself to a particular application, and whatever