Pandey v. Rascal Unit, Ltd.
[…] occupation
pay rate
hours worked for each day worked
amount earned and paid by you
I am also requesting that you send me a list of my job duties and responsibilities that you considered when determining my "occupation" as above.
I appreciate your attention to this matter and expect a written response within 30 days of receipt of this letter. Thank you.

(Doc. 23-1.) Defendants, in their answer, "admit that, by letter of May 20, 2009, attorney Fazeel Khan informed plaintiff Rascal Unit was not required to keep the information she sought." (Doc. 25 at 5.)

As quoted above, § 34a mandates that "[n]o employer shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee for exercising any right under this section". The allegation Plaintiff has pled, however, does not match the conduct prohibited by this constitutional provision.