Pandey v. Rascal Unit, Ltd.
[…] (Doc. 7 at 1-2.) She also states that she considers these to be two separate claims, and that "Plaintiff intends to litigate her retaliation claim separately from her Section 34a violation claim." ( Id. at 2.) Plaintiff argues, incorrectly, that "[n]or is a `retaliation' inquiry relevant to what remedies are available to Plaintiff for a violation of Section 34a." ( Id.) Section 34a provides a remedy of "an amount set by the state or court sufficient to compensate the employee and deter future violations, but not less than one hundred fifty dollars for each day that the violation continued" only for violations of "an anti-retaliation provision". See also O.R.C. § 4111.14(J). Plaintiff seeks, in her prayer for relief, the $150 per day damages "pursuant to the anti-retaliation provision". (Doc. 23 at 14.)

It is not entirely clear from § 34a, however, what damages an employee can seek for a mere refusal to provide information — that is, for what Plaintiff has identified as the other half of her § 34a claim. That constitutional provision provides, for general violations of "any provision of this section", "back wages, damages, and the employee's costs and reasonable attorney's fees." The "damages" themselves have been defined in O.R.C. § 4111.14(J) as "an additional two times the amount of the back wages", which are not applicable to a refusal to provide information claim.