Pancoast v. McLean
[…] [1] These factors were sufficient to raise an issue for the jury. While contributory negligence cannot rest on speculation or conjecture ( Girson v. Carter, 76 Wn.2d 18, 454 P.2d 392 (1969)) it has been repeatedly stated that only in rare instances is the trial court warranted in withdrawing contributory negligence from the jury. Berndt v. Pacific Transport Co., 38 Wn.2d 760, 231 P.2d 643 (1951); Wines v. Engineers Ltd. Pipeline Co., 51 Wn.2d 487, 319 P.2d 563 (1957).

RCW 46.61.400 provides that when special hazards exist, a reasonable speed may be lower than the posted speed limit. Subsection (3) outlines certain hazards and conditions which require an "appropriate reduced speed" — namely, "when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway . . ." See Thorstenson v. Degler, 15 Wn.2d 211, 129 P.2d 996 (1942).

Pancoast testified that at all times he was traveling at the maximum allowed speed of 40 miles per hour.