Panama Canal Comm. v. Atlantic Shipping Agencies
[…] See 22 U.S.C. § 3771. The cases arising under this act often involve situations in which the vessel, passing through the canal while under the control of a Commission Pilot, allides with the canal locks as a result of the pilot's negligence. See generally Sun Line Greece Special Shipping Co. v. Panama Canal Commission (Sun Line), 583 P. Supp. 1180 (E.D. La. 1984); Natalie Tankships Corp. v. Panama Canal Commission, 506 F. Supp. 281 (E.D. La. 1980).

22 U.S.C. § 3773 sets out the extent of the damages recoverable as a result of the commission's fault or negligence. It provides:

In determining the amount of the award of damages for injuries to a vessel for which the Commission is determined to be liable, there may be included — (1) the actual or estimated cost of repairs;
(2) charter hire actually lost by the owners, or charter hire actually paid, depending upon the terms of the charter party, for the time the vessel is undergoing repairs;
(3) maintenance of the vessel and wages of the crew, if they are found to be actual additional expenses or losses incurred outside of the charter hire; and
(4) other expenses which are definitely and accurately shown to have been incurred necessarily and by reason of the accident or injuries. . . . If the charter vale cannot be determined, the value of the vessel to its owners in the business in which it was engaged at the time of the injuries shall be used as a basis for estimating the damages for the vessel's detention
Id.

Further, 22 U.S.C. § 3774 seeks to limit the PCC's liability for detention damages, providing:
The Commission is not responsible, and may not consider any claim, for demurrage or delays caused by —

(1) landslides or other natural causes;