Pamela W. v. Adrian W. (In re Family Offense Proceeding)
[…] On December 27, 2020, the President signed additional COVID-19 economic relief legislation which included provisions to extend Economic Security (CARES) Act (H.R. 133 - Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021). Payments are based on the applicant's income as reported on the most recent tax return.

"SEC. 272. ADDITIONAL 2020 RECOVERY REBATES FOR INDIVIDUALS.
(a) In General.--Subchapter B of chapter 65 of subtitle F is amended by inserting after section 6428 the following new section:
"SEC. 6428A. ADDITIONAL 2020 RECOVERY REBATES FOR INDIVIDUALS.
"(a) In General.--In addition to the credit allowed under section 6428, in the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of-- "(1) $600 ( $1,200 in the case of eligible individuals filing a joint return), plus "(2) an amount equal to the product of $600 multiplied by the number of qualifying children (within the meaning of section 24(c)) of the taxpayer.
"(b) Treatment of Credit.--The credit allowed by subsection (a) shall be treated as allowed by subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1.