Pamela W. v. Adrian W. (In re Family Offense Proceeding)
[…] As a part of that legislation, money was set aside for direct payments to individuals ($1,200.00) or person filing income taxes jointly ($2,400) and an additional $500.00 per child. The stimulus checks were based on an applicant's 2019 income tax returns.

Subtitle B--Rebates and Other Individual Provisions
SEC. 2201. 2020 RECOVERY REBATES FOR INDIVIDUALS.
(a) In General.--Subchapter B of chapter 65 of subtitle F of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after section 6427 the following new section:
SEC. 6428. <<NOTE: 26 USC 6428.>> 2020 RECOVERY REBATES FOR INDIVIDUALS. "(a) In General.--In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the sum of—
"(1) $1,200 ($2,400 in the case of eligible individuals filing a joint return), plus
"(2) an amount equal to the product of $500 multiplied by the number of qualifying children (within the meaning of section 24(c)) of the taxpayer.