Pamela W. v. Adrian W. (In re Family Offense Proceeding)
[…] (Montgomery County Family Court Order entered November 25, 2020; V. [Redacted] 20; File No.: [Redacted] 9.) The mother commenced a proceeding in Montgomery County Family Court on August 26, 2020, seeking child support and spousal support. That matter is schedule for a hearing on April 13, 2021. That petition does not mention the CARES Act stimulus payments. The respondent in this matter commenced a matrimonial action on February 24, 2021. As of today's date, no consolidation order has issued from the Supreme Court.

LAW

Family Court Act § 828 permits the court to issue a temporary order for child support and spousal maintenance within a family offense proceeding.

"Notwithstanding the provisions of section eight hundred seventeen of this article the court may, together with a temporary order of protection issued pursuant to this section, issue an order for temporary child support, in an amount sufficient to meet the needs of the child, without a showing of immediate or emergency need. The court shall make an order for temporary child support notwithstanding that information with respect to income and assets of the respondent may be unavailable. Where such information is available, the court may make an award for temporary child support pursuant to the formula set forth in subdivision one of section four hundred thirteen of this act. An order making such award shall be deemed to have been issued pursuant to article four of this act.
Upon making an order for temporary child support pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall advise the petitioner of the availability of child support enforcement services by the support collection unit of the local department of social services, to enforce the temporary order and to assist in securing continued child support and shall set the support matter down for further proceedings in accordance with article four of this act.
Where the court determines that the respondent has employer-provided medical insurance, the court may further direct, as part of an order of temporary support
under this subdivision, that a medical support execution be issued and served upon the respondent's employer as provided for in section fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice law and rules" (FCA § 828 [4]).

The court must examine the financial resources of the parents when making a temporary order.