Pamela v. James
[…] The court concludes, however, that as a matter of constitutional due process, a contempt petition must put the respondent on notice of whether he is being accused of criminal or civil contempt.

The order to show cause filed by the mother contains three warnings in bold faced capital letters at the top of the order. With these three warnings, she set forth every notice and warning required by statute. However, none of the notices or warnings advised the respondent if he was being charged with a civil or criminal contempt. The first warning given was the familiar one required by section 756 of the Judiciary Law. " WARNING: YOUR FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN YOUR IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT." The statute also requires that "[t]he application shall contain on its face a notice that the purpose of the hearing is to punish the accused for a contempt of court, and that such punishment may consist of a fine or imprisonment, or both" ( id.). A plain reading of section 756 commands the conclusion that the law requires both a notice that comports with the requirements of that section of law and the specific warning it prescribes. The mother's order to show cause met both of those mandates.