Civil Action No. 99-2466-GTV
[…] Defendant argues that retaliation for exercising rights under a collective bargaining agreement constitutes an unfair labor practice. As a result, a claim alleging retaliation is pre-empted by the National Labor Relations Act and falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the National Labor Relations Board. The court agrees with defendant and concludes that Count IV fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Section 8 of the National Labor Relations Act, as codified at 29 U.S.C. § 158, provides that "[i]t shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 158(1).