Palmetto Pointe at Peas Island Condo. Prop. Owners Ass'n v. Island Pointe, LLC
[…] Riley , 414 S.C. at 195, 777 S.E.2d at 830. "In 1988, these equitable principles were codified as part of the South Carolina Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (the Act), [sections] 15-38-10 to -70 [of the South Carolina Code] (2005 and Supp. 2014)." Id. "[T]he Act represents the Legislature's determination of the proper balance between preventing double-recovery and South Carolina's ‘strong public policy favoring the settlement of disputes.’ " Id. at 196, 777 S.E.2d at 830 (quoting Chester v. S.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety , 388 S.C. 343, 346, 698 S.E.2d 559, 560 (2010) ).

Section 15-38-50 provides:

When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

(1) it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater; and

(2) it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.

Id.