Palmer v. State
[…] II. Insufficient Evidence

[18] Palmer next argues that there was insufficient evidence to convict, as the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt every element of the charge. In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we consider "only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the verdict." Drane v. State , 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind. 2007) (emphasis in original). Unless no reasonable factfinder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt, we affirm. Id.

[19] Palmer was charged under Indiana Code § 35-42-4-3(b), which states, in relevant part:

A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Level 4 felony.

[20] Palmer very briefly argues that the State presented no evidence that he fondled M.C., as fondling requires a "lingering" touch. Appellant's Br., p. 11. This is a puzzling detour.