No. A12A0423.
[…] Similarly, although it is unlawful in Georgia to commit aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, no such crime exists in Georgia as to commit an aggravated assault with a deadly weapon and, in doing so, to take any property belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank. Because armed bank robbery in violation of 18 USC § 2113(a) and (d) includes at least one element that is not included in Georgia's offenses of armed robbery and aggravated assault, armed bank robbery was not a crime within Georgia's concurrent jurisdiction.
.OCGA § 16–8–41(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon[.]”