No. A12A0423.
[…] See 18 USC § 924(c)(4) (“[T]he term ‘brandish’ means, with respect to a firearm, to display all or part of the firearm, or otherwise make the presence of the firearm known to another person, in order to intimidate that person[.]”). OCGA § 16–11–106(b)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who shall have on or within arm's reach of his or her person a firearm or a knife having a blade of three or more inches in length during the commission of ... [a]ny crime against or involving the person of another[,] ... and which crime is a felony, commits a felony [.]” OCGA § 16–11–131(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person ... who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state ... and who ... possesses ... any firearm commits a felony[.]”