18-65681-JWC Adv. Pro. 20-6280-JWC
[…] The Trustee cites to O.C.G.A. § 18-2-77(a)(3) in support for his claims in count XVII, arguing that section "provides that courts may provide 'other relief the circumstances may require' to permit creditors to recover fraudulent transfers." Trustee's Response, p. 9. In citing this portion of a section of the Georgia statute, the Trustee ignores the lead-in to the section, which states, "In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Code Section 18-2-78, may obtain . . . ." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-77(a). The "other relief circumstances may require" is then included in the list of available relief. The section specifically limits its application to the four-year look-back period in § 18-2-78 and otherwise must be tied to "an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article." The Court reads § 18-2-77(a) to be a remedial section to aid creditors in the recovery of fraudulently transferred assets, but the Trustee must otherwise satisfy the requirements of the Georgia fraudulent transfer statute to get the benefit of the remedies under § 18-2-78. The "other relief the