Palmer v. Edward D. Jones & Co.
[…] Good-Samaritan-exception claim. See Canada Life Assurance Co. v. Salwan, 353 Ill. App. 3d 74, 79, 817 N.E.2d 1021, 1026 (2004) (Because this court's review is focused on the propriety of the trial court's judgment and not the underlying rationale, we can affirm the court's decision on any grounds which the record supports regardless of whether the circuit court relied on that rationale.). Instead, we find dispositive defendants' argument that section 3-118(g) of the UCC barred Palmer's claim.

¶ 25 C. The Time Constraints Imposed by the UCC

¶ 26 Section 3-118(g) of the UCC provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Unless governed by other law regarding claims for indemnity or contribution, an action *** for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion *** must be commenced within [three] years after the cause of action accrues." 810 ILCS5/3-118(g) (West 2012).

¶ 27 As previously noted, Palmer's claim arises from an August 10, 1988, check for $188,473 that the parties do not dispute (1) Martha had the right to possess; (2) Cochonour forged; and (3) Jones converted.