Palmer v. CVS Health & Nice-Pak Prods., Inc.
[…] No. 13 Civ. 3409(PAC), 2014 WL 1998235, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. May 15, 2014) ("[P]rivity between Plaintiff and Defendant is not required."). The Palmers also cite to Hughes v. Ester C Co., 930 F. Supp. 2d 439, 475 (E.D.N.Y. 2013), which found a "special relationship between the parties" necessary for a negligent misrepresentation claim, but is not relevant to whether the Palmers can show privity on their express warranty claim.

Breach of express warranty claim against CVS:

Under Md. Code, Com. Law, § 2-607(3)(a), a buyer "must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." See Frericks v. Gen. Motors Corp., 278 Md. 304, 310 (1976); Doll v. Ford Motor Co., 814 F. Supp. 2d 526, 542 (D. Md. 2011) (involving a claim for breach of implied warranty). Where such notice is not given, the buyer loses "the right of his remedy." Lynx, Inc. v.