Palmer v. Adams
[…] Not only did the state court not heed Plaintiff's claims, the judge sua sponte terminated Plaintiff's visitation rights based on her behavior in court that day. There is no question that the state court ultimately terminated Plaintiff's guardianship, placed Kaniyah in the protective custody of the state and finally into foster care. Adams is entitled to qualified immunity on this claim.

Defendants also argue that they are entitled to statutory immunity pursuant to M.C.L. § 722.625, which states in pertinent part:

A person acting in good faith who makes a report, cooperates in an investigation, or assists in any other requirement of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred by that action. A person making a report or assisting in any other requirement of this act is presumed to have acted in good faith.

C. Plaintiff's Procedural Due Process Claim Based Upon Defendant's Placement of Plaintiff's Name on the Central Registry Fails to Identify the Deprivation of a Constitutional Right