Civil Action No. H–11–2703.
[…] Id. at 461–62, 100 S.Ct. 2286.
33. Whether a statute is content-neutral is something that can be determined from the face of it; if the statute describes speech by content then it is content-based. City of Los Angeles v. Alameda Books, Inc., 535 U.S. 425, 448, 122 S.Ct. 1728, 152 L.Ed.2d 670 (2002) (Kennedy, J., concurring). A content-based purpose may also be sufficient to show that a regulation is content-based. Turner Broad. Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 512 U.S. 622, 642, 114 S.Ct. 2445, 129 L.Ed.2d 497 (1994).
34. Texas Transportation Code § 552.007(a) reads:
(a) A person may not stand in a roadway to solicit a ride, contribution, employment, or business from an occupant of a vehicle, except that a person may stand in a roadway to solicit a charitable contribution if authorized to do so by the local authority having jurisdiction over the roadway.
35. Section 552.007(a) of the Texas Transportation Code is a content-based restriction on protected speech, because it forbids some but not all solicitation by a person standing in a roadway. Only solicitation for “a ride, contribution, employment, or business from an occupant of a vehicle” is proscribed. Other forms of solicitation, such as seeking political votes, support for pending legislation or social causes, or membership in a church or other organization, may continue unabated.