Palm Bay 17, LLC v. First Bank of Puerto Rico
[…] If, as in the present case, the address provided for the registered agent is a private mailbox, service on a corporation may be made by serving the registered agent in accordance with section 48.031. See § 48.081(3)(b).

Section 48.081. Service on corporation

. . . .
(3)(b) If the address provided for the registered agent, officer, director, or principal place of business is a residence or private mailbox, service on the corporation may be made by serving the registered agent, officer, or director in accordance with s. 48.031.

Section 48.031(6) provides that "[i]f the only address for a person to be served, which is discoverable through public records, is a private mailbox, substitute service may be made by leaving a copy of the process with the person in charge of the private mailbox, but only if the process server determines that the person to be served maintains a mailbox at that location." Thus, substitute service on a corporation by serving the person in charge of a private mailbox is not authorized unless the only address for the person to be served, which is discoverable through public records, is a private mailbox. TID Services, Inc. v.