Palladino v. Shropshire
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court did not err in granting partial summary judgment on the issue of the unpaid rent.

The motion to dismiss

Next, Palladino argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the claims regarding damage to the property. The motion, which was filed on May 9, 2012, seven days prior to the second trial date, argued that Shropshire was not entitled to claim such damages because there was no listing of the condition of the property before and after Palladino's tenancy, as required under KRS 383.580(2), which states:

Prior to tendering any consideration deemed to be a security deposit, the prospective tenant shall be presented with a comprehensive listing of any then-existing damage to the unit which would be the basis for a charge against the security deposit and the estimated dollar cost of repairing such damage. The tenant shall have the right to inspect the premises to ascertain the accuracy of such listing prior to taking occupancy. The landlord and the tenant shall sign the listing, which signatures shall be conclusive evidence of the accuracy of such listing, but shall not be construed to be conclusive to latent defects. If the tenant shall refuse to sign such listing, he shall state specifically in writing the items on the list to which he dissents, and shall sign such statement of dissent.
KRS 383.580(2).

Shropshire admitted in his deposition that no such listing exists and that he had no knowledge of Palladino ever reviewing or signing such a listing. The trial court denied the motion, stating that it was not timely filed.