Palladino v. Shropshire
[…] The attorney's fees

Finally, Palladino argues that the trial court's award of attorney's fees was in contravention of KRS 383.570(1)(c), which states that a rental agreement may not provide that the tenant agrees to pay the landlord's attorney's fees. But the trial court's judgment does not specify that the fees are awarded in reliance on a provision of the lease agreement. Under KRS 383.660(3), "[e]xcept as provided in KRS 383.505 to 383.715, the landlord may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or KRS 383.605 or 383.610. If the tenant's noncompliance is willful the landlord may recover actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees." "Willful" is defined as "with deliberate intention, not accidentally or inadvertently, and done according to a purpose." KRS 383.545(17). In O'Rourke v. Lexington Real Estate Co. L.L.C., 365 S.W.3d 584, 586-87 (Ky.