Palka v. Commonwealth
[…] Miller, slip op. at 6. Here, Royston was on foot and multiple witnesses testified to appellant's failure to slow down prior to, or stop after, the collision. Because the facts here are distinguishable from Miller, and because the collision here had multiple witnesses, Miller is neither informative nor persuasive.

II. Voir Dire

Appellant contends that the trial court improperly reviewed his voir dire jury questions prior to voir dire of the jury panel. In 2020, the General Assembly enacted Code § 19.2-262.01, which provides in relevant part, that:

In any criminal case, the court and counsel for either party shall have the right to examine under oath any person who is called as a juror . . . and shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant question to ascertain whether the juror can sit impartially in either the guilt or sentencing phase of the case.

This language now substantially tracks the language in Code § 8.01-358, which governs voir dire in civil cases. Appellant argues that this law prohibits the trial court from screening counsel's jury questions before voir dire.