05-14-2020
[…] New York State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd. 176 A.D.3d 1460, 1463, 112 N.Y.S.3d 300 [2019] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted] ). As relevant here, pursuant to Education Law § 306(1), a member of a board of education may be removed from his or her position when he or she has been found guilty of "any wilful violation or neglect of duty ... after a hearing." A member of a board of education may also be removed pursuant to Education Law § 2559 for "[w]illful disobedience of any lawful requirement of the [C]ommissioner ..., or a want of due diligence in obeying such requirement or wilful violation or neglect of duty." Such willful violation may include a disclosure of "confidential information acquired by him [or her] in the course of his [or her] official duties or use [of] such information to further his [or her] personal interests" ( General Municipal Law § 805–a [1][b] ).